Metropolitan Nashville Education Association
HomeAbout UsCalendarThe SlateScholarshipsWorkshops
Annual AwardsLeadership and Staff

MNEA Home
Follow us on Instgram
Join MNEA
Watch us on YouTube!
Spring 2017 MNEA Elections

NEA State Delegate*

Erick Huth (50.6%) 
Stephen Henry (34.4%) 

Alternates in order of succession*

Amanda Kail (19.7%)
Theresa Wagner (17.2%)
Jeannine Renfro (15.0%) 
Kenneth Martin (12.1%) 
Earl Wiman (11.8%)
Rosemary Wade (8.6%)
Dedrick Messenger (7.3%) 
Kimberly Williamson (7.0%)
Carrol Trusty (6.7%) 
Debi Ponder (5.4%)

*The vote count and the order of alternate succession are subject to change based on the results of balloting by the Tennessee School for the Blind Education Association.

NEA Local Delegates

Erick Huth (79.4%)
Theresa Wagner (64.6%)
Jeannine Renfro (64.3%)
Earl Wiman (57.9%)
Carrol Trusty (56.9%)
Rosemary Wade (52.7%)
Kimberly Williamson (52.4%)
Kenny Martin (50.5%)
Jane Walling (50.2%)
Laura Leonard (47.3%)
Amanda Kail (44.7%)

Alternates in order of succession

Dedrick Messenger (44.1%)**
Claudia Davidson (42.1%)
Augodelia Coleman (41.2%)
Kenya Newby (37.3%)
Deirtra Bledsoe (36.3%)
Kellee Hill (26.4%)
Marlowe Brant (26.4%)
Christina Brumleve (25.1%)
Zakeisha Smith (0.3%)
Jerri Simon (0.3%)
Deborah L. Smith (0.3%)
Stephen Henry (0.3%)
Susan Norwood (0.3%)
Earline Burrell-Sneed (0.3%)

**Dedrick Messenger is guaranteed to be called up as a local delegate based on the NEA state delegate results.President (2017-2019):

Erick Huth, elected on 2/9/17 in an uncontested election

Recording Vice President (2017-2019):

Theresa Wager, elected with 61.7% of the vote

Treasurer (2017-2019):
Carrol Trusty, elected with 59.4% of the vote

Advocacy Chair (2017-2018):
Sherrie Martin, elected on 2/9/17 in an uncontested election but subsequently declined

Professional Practice Chair (2017-2019):
Kellee Hill, elected on 2/9/17 in an uncontested election

Social Justice Chair (2017-2020):
Genny Petschulat, elected on 2/9/17 in an uncontested election

Elementary School Director (2017-2021):
Melisa Brown, elected on 2/9/17 in an uncontested election

Middle School Director (2017-2021):
Michele Sheriff, elected of 2/9/17 in an uncontested election

Nominations and Elections Commission (2017-2019):
Jane Walling, elected on 2/9/17 in an uncontested election
[one position remains vacant]

​MNEA-PACE Council Members (2017-2019):

Kimberly Williamson (District 1), elected on 2/9/17 in an uncontested election
Kenny Martin (District 1), elected on 2/9/17 in an uncontested election
Jerri Simon (District 2), elected on 2/9/17 in an uncontested election
Laura Leonard (District 2), elected on 2/9/17 in an uncontested election
Sherrie Martin (District 3), elected on 2/9/17 in an uncontested election
Christina Brumleve (District 3), elected on 2/9/17 in an uncontested election
Paula Pendergrass (District 4), elected on 2/9/17 in an uncontested election
 [one position remains vacant in District 4]
Molly Handler (District 5), elected on 2/9/17 in an uncontested election
[one position remains vacant in District 5]
Deborah Smith (District 6), elected on 2/9/17 in an uncontested election
Theresa Wagner (District 6), elected on 2/9/17 in an uncontested election
Stephen Henry (District 7), elected on 2/9/17 in an uncontested election
 [one position remains vacant in District 7]
Jane Walling (District 8), elected on 2/9/17 in an uncontested election
[one position remains vacant in District 8]
Laura Benton (District 9), elected on 2/9/17 in an uncontested election
​[one position remains vacant in District 9]
​Harry McMackin (Category 2 Member), elected on 2/9/17 in an uncontested election

Trustee to the Metropolitan Professional Employee Insurance Trust (2017-2020):

Erick Huth, elected on 2/9/17 in an uncontested election

State Delegates to the 2017 NEA Representative Assembly:

Erick Huth (50.6%) 
Stephen Henry (34.4%) 

Alternates in order of succession*

Amanda Kail (19.7%)
Theresa Wagner (17.2%)
Jeannine Renfro (15.0%) 
Kenneth Martin (12.1%) 
Earl Wiman (11.8%)
Rosemary Wade (8.6%)
Dedrick Messenger (7.3%) 
Kimberly Williamson (7.0%)
Carrol Trusty (6.7%) 
Debi Ponder (5.4%)

*The vote count and the order of alternate succession are subject to change based on the results of balloting by the Tennessee School for the Blind Education Association.

Local Delegates to the 2017 NEA Representative Assembly

Erick Huth (79.4%)
Theresa Wagner (64.6%)
Jeannine Renfro (64.3%)
Earl Wiman (57.9%)
Carrol Trusty (56.9%)
Rosemary Wade (52.7%)
Kimberly Williamson (52.4%)
Kenny Martin (50.5%)
Jane Walling (50.2%)
Laura Leonard (47.3%)
Amanda Kail (44.7%)

Alternates in order of succession

Dedrick Messenger (44.1%)**
Claudia Davidson (42.1%)
Augodelia Coleman (41.2%)
Kenya Newby (37.3%)
Deirtra Bledsoe (36.3%)
Kellee Hill (26.4%)
Marlowe Brant (26.4%)
Christina Brumleve (25.1%)
Zakeisha Smith (0.3%)
Jerri Simon (0.3%)
Deborah L. Smith (0.3%)
Stephen Henry (0.3%)
Susan Norwood (0.3%)
Earline Burrell-Sneed (0.3%)

**Dedrick Messenger is guaranteed to be called up as a local delegate based on the NEA state delegate results.
Carrol Trusty photo
Contact Us